Reptiles & Amphibians - Enforcement and Penalties - Florida
[…] (3) Any animal on exhibit of a type capable of contracting or transmitting rabies shall be immunized against rabies.

(4) The commission is authorized to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54 to implement the provisions of this section.

(5) A violation of this section is punishable as provided by s. 379.4015.

Citation: F.S.A. § 379.304.

...(2) Level Two.--Unless otherwise provided by law, the following classifications and penalties apply:

(a) A person commits a Level Two violation if he or she violates any of the following provisions:...

5. Section 379.372, relating to capturing, keeping, possessing, transporting, or exhibiting venomous reptiles, reptiles of concern, conditional reptiles, or prohibited reptiles.

6. Section 379.373 , relating to requiring a license or permit for the capturing, keeping, possessing, or exhibiting of venomous reptiles or reptiles of concern.

7. Section 379.374, relating to bonding requirements for public exhibits of venomous reptiles.

8. Section 379.305, relating to commission rules and regulations to prevent the escape of venomous reptiles or reptiles of concern...

(b) A person who commits any offense classified as a Level Two violation and who has not been convicted of a Level Two or higher violation within the past 3 years commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

(c) Unless otherwise stated in this subsection, a person who commits any offense classified as a Level Two violation within a 3-year period of any previous conviction of a Level Two or higher violation commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083 with a minimum mandatory fine of $250.

(d) Unless otherwise stated in this subsection, a person who commits any offense classified as a Level Two violation within a 5-year period of any two previous convictions of Level Two or higher violations commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083, with a minimum mandatory fine of $500 and a suspension of all licenses issued under this chapter related to captive wildlife for 1 year.